CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F84021

Ms. Tina M. Beegle
Charles M. Shayer & Co.
15210 32nd Avenue South, Suite D
Seattle, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from China.

Dear Ms. Beegle:

In your letter dated February 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cabela’s, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Set# 90-1491 is a men’s knit pullover garment constructed from 100 percent silk, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Set# 90-1491 features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a drawstring bottom. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Set# 90-1492.

The applicable subheading for Set# 90-1491 and Set# 90-1492 will be 6110.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Set# 90-1491 and Set# 90-1492 fall within textile category designation 738. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division